Aware of the need to remedy the aches of body, mind, and soul in unison, we carefully handcraft each of our topicals with Love being the primary ingredient. In order to give Love a little help, we have combined the healing powers of essential oils and CBD rich hemp extracts to add multiple layers of therapeutic relief. Our remedy is designed to awaken the senses and improve your quality of life on all levels physically, spiritually, and mentally.

All of the oils, butters, and waxes that we utilize are USDA Certified Organic and sourced as locally and sustainably as possible.

WHAT INGREDIENTS DO WE USE?

Hemp

HEMP/CBD- (CANNABIS SATIVA/CANNABIDIOL)

Our Hemp oil comes from: Flora Sophia Botanicals, Talent, OR

Historical research has shown that hemp has been an integral part of human existence since 500 BCE. It has been used for products such as rope, textiles, and paper, but also as an herbal medicine. Modern science is beginning to uncover the mysteries behind why ancient cultures held hemp to such high reverence. The “magic” of the hemp plant lies within the over 80 identified phytocannabinoids (cannabinoids). The two most famous are tetrahyrdacannabinol (THC) and cannabidiol (CBD). THC is responsible for the psychoactive feeling of being high, while CBD is largely responsible for the therapeutic properties and is non-psychoactive. Meaning that CBD will not get you high, but it can make you feel better. It is, though, when you pair CBD with the full spectrum of the cannabinoid profile that the best results are achieved. This is because, like humans, no one molecule is more important than another, but it is when they all work together that great things happen.

arnica

ARNICA- (ARNICA MONTANA)

Also known as: Wolf’s baneLeopard’s baneMountain Tobacco, and Mountain Arnica

Our Arnica oil comes from: Mountain Rose Herbs, Eugene, OR

Arnica, part of the same family as daisies and sunflowers, is a burst of feel good for the skin and hair. Traditionally used for its anti-inflammatory/pain relieving, antiseptic, and antibacterial properties; arnica has also been known to help with insomnia, physical and emotional stress, as well as vertigo.

BeesWax

BEESWAX

Also known as: Cera Alba

Our Beeswax comes from: Nature’s Oil

Produced by honey bees of the genus Apis, this natural wax has been regarded as one of the most versatile and beneficial gifts that nature has given us. Its applications diversified into almost every aspect of the evolution of human life, culture, and society; most notably for its ability to preserve and protect from the elements. It’s contributions to skin care are no different. Beeswax locks in moisture and can help keep the skin firm and plump. The anti-allergenic and anti-inflammatory properties soothe easily irritated skin, making it one of the best ingredients for skin care.

eucalyptus

EUCALYPTUS- (EUCALYPTUS GLOBULUS)

Also known as: Tasmanian BluegumSouthern Blue-gum, or Blue gum

Our eucalyptus oil comes from: Plant Therapy, Twin Falls, ID

Though indigenous to Australia and Tasmania, eucalyptus has made its way to almost every continent in the world. The oils extracted from the leaves have been used for centuries due to their decongestant, antibacterial, and antiseptic properties. Eucalyptus is far more versatile than just those attributes, it has also been known to elevate moods, relieve inflammation, and soothe sore muscles.

frankincense

FRANKINCENSE- RESIN (BOSWELLIA SERRATA)

Also known as: Olibanum

Our Frankincense oil comes from: Plant Therapy, Twin Falls, ID

The word “Frankincense” derives from Old French, franc encens, meaning “high quality incense.” Its use and cultural importance dates back 6,000 years and has been referenced in multiple religious texts. It has been suggested to reduce stress levels, lower blood pressure, boost immunity, and fight the signs of aging.

Jojoba

JOJOBA- SEED (SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS)

Also known as: Goat Nut, Deer Nut, Pignut, Wild Hazel, Quinine Nut, Coffeeberry, Gray Box Bush

Our Jojoba oil comes from: Eden Botanicals, Petaluma, CA

Indigenous to the southern parts of the United States and northern Mexico, seeds of the Jojoba plant have a long medicinal history with Native American cultures. Heated then ground into a paste, the seeds were used to heal wounds, and strengthen hair; hunters would also keep the seeds as food for long expeditions. Today you can find Jojoba grown in desert regions worldwide, still coveted for its healing properties.

Juniper

JUNIPER- BERRY (JUNIPERUS COMMUNIS)

Our Juniper oil comes from: Eden Botanicals, Petaluma, CA

Juniper has been used by humans since prehistoric times, for shelter, as a food source, and medicinally. Records exist of this relative of the cypress being used to treat conditions ranging from diabetes to asthma to sciatica. Though its most notable medicinal attributes are its antioxidative, antimicrobial, and anti-fungal properties.

lavender

LAVENDER- (LAVANDULA SPICA)

Also known as: Lavendula, Nardus, Nard

Our Lavender oil comes from: Eden Botanicals, Petaluma, CA

Lavender is another herb with a long history of cultural, religious, and spiritual importance. Its oil is considered the most beneficial and versatile across the medicinal spectrum. Mainly used as a calming and relaxation aid, it has also been known to treat burns, bruises, cuts, skin irritation, dry skin, nausea, and even ADHD.

MCT Oil

MCT – REFINED COCONUT OIL

Also known as: Medium Chain Triglycerides

Our MCT oil comes from: Eden Botanicals, Petaluma, CA

Coconut oil is one of the most nourishing treats that you can give to your skin. This is because it is deeply rich in medium-chain fatty acids that protect and revitalize. Among their many benefits these healing compounds have been proven to be antibacterial and anti-inflammatory, as well as an effective assistant to the body’s natural ability to heal physical injuries. MCT oil is an isolation of the medium-chain fatty acids and a concentration of their healing factors.

Myrrh

MRRH- RESIN (COMMIPHORA MYRRHA)

Also known as: Mirra, Mo Yao

Our Myrrh oil comes from: Eden Botanicals, Petaluma, CA

The first documented uses of myrrh date back to around the 15th century b.c.e. in Egypt under the reign of pharaoh Thutmose III. Its use and cultural importance have also been mentioned in numerous religious texts as well as used in traditional Eastern medicine. Myrrh is known to have antibacterial and anti-fungal properties as well as being a natural antioxidant and stress reliever. A lab based study also showed that myrrh can inhibit the replication of eight different types of cancer cells.

SheaButter

SHEA BUTTER- NUT (VITELLARIA PARADOXA)

Our Shea Butter comes from: Jedwards International

Grown and produced in the central belt of Africa, Fair Trade practices are of unequivocal importance when sourcing Shea Butter. With evidence dating back to the 14th century, Africa has been exploited for every resource that the beautiful and diverse continent has to offer; this nourishing topical medicine is no exception. Just as Shea Butter is traditionally used to protect from and repair the damage done by the harsh sun, Fair Trade practices are modernly used to protect from and repair the damages done by the continued mistakes of the past.

We are legally required to provide disclaimers which you can find a link to below this text.

But while you’re down there, you’ll also see links to our social media… which are objectively much more interesting.

Cart Item Removed. Undo
  • No products in the cart.